Town Kitchens Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly. By using our website & services, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data.

Our details

Our company address is Town Kitchens, 2 Little Taylor Hall Lane, Mirfield, WF14 0DH. Our Data Controller is Lesley Town, Sales Director. You can contact us via the email address lesley@townkitchens.com

Information you provide to us:

Account data: to create an account we need to collect your name, email address, contact number & address.

Payment information:

To take payment and charge the correct amount of VAT we need to request and store your physical address information Communications with us: you may provide information when contacting us for support, or speaking with us via social media, texting and we may keep records of these communications. Information we collect automatically

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Analytics data:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Storing Your Personal Data

We are physically located in the United Kingdom. Our servers and the customer databases are hosted with One.com who’s All datacenters in Denmark within the European Union.

In operating our website and trading with us it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet and other digital means is not totally secure, and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify site visitors personally. It is statistical data.

Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you, for example to update you on new products and services. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To ensure that the correct rate of VAT (if any) is applied to your purchases from us.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products and services that may be of interest to you. - Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

All marketing emails sent by us will have a clear unsubscribe link.

We do not pass on your information to third parties for use in their own marketing at any time.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties and our customers on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Removing your information

At any point you may terminate your working relationship with us, we ask that you contact us if you wish to request this to discuss terms.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at Lesley@townkitchens.com

Latest Work

- See Our Projects -